Track and Field approaches Districts

March 23, 2017

The first Olympic track and field race was in 776 B.C.

Credit: Kendall Bulleit/AchonaOnline

The first Olympic track and field race was in 776 B.C.

As Academy’s Track and Field team begins to approach districts, competition is higher than ever. All season, athletes build up their stamina and muscle in order to reach the peak of their performance when the district, regional, and state meets come. With just two weeks left in the regular season, each athlete is pushing themselves to the max.

 

Junior Gabby Hogan says, “I push myself hard throughout the entire season but when coach tells us to start preparing for districts, I immediately take all the work I’ve done and double it in order to fully prepare myself going into the meet.”

Credit: Emily Orama (used with permission)
The distance of the entire track is 400m and there are over 15 different events overall.

On Tuesday, March 7 the team competed in the Jesuit Tri-meet against Hillsborough and Robinson. Both teams are very competitive opponents, but the Jags pulled out the win for the tournament. Here are Academy’s top results of each event:

Varsity Girls 100m Hurdles: 2nd – Carolina Cardoso, 3rd – Lindsay Calka, 4th – Chloe Paman

Varsity Girls 100m Dash: 4th – Gabby Hogan

Varsity Girls Open Mile: 1st – Emma Eaton, 2nd – Leah Solomon, 3rd – Casey Martin, 4th – Katelyn Chau

Varsity Girls 1600m Run: 1st – Emma Zazzaero, 2nd – Lizzie Dolan, 3rd – Lara Lontoc, 4th – Katie Jones

Varsity Girls 400m Dash: 1st – Megan Hughes

Varsity Girls 300m Hurdles: 1st – Lindsay Calka, 2nd – Chloe Paman

Varsity Girls 800m Run: 2nd – Alexa Fredericks, 3rd – Katie Jones, 4th – Saragail Flynn

Varsity Girls 3200m Run: 1st – Greta Dieck, 2nd – Morgan Graff

Varsity Girls Pole Vault: 2nd – Ciara Chapel

Varsity Girls Discus Throw: 2nd – Cristina Suarez-Solar, 3rd – Maddie Kurtz

Varsity Girls High Jump: 2nd – Carolina Cardoso, 3rd – Mary Kate Urbanski

Varsity Girls Shot Put: 2nd – Maddie Kurtz, 4th – Cristina Suarez-Solar

Varsity Girls Triple Jump: 1st – Jessica Barr, 2nd – Lindsay Calka, 3rd – Amanda Rogas, 4th – Mary Kate Urbanski

Varsity Girls Long Jump: 2nd – Caylie Hubbert, 3rd – Amanda Rogas, 4th – Olivia Fernandez

Credit: Kendall Bulleit/AchonaOnline
Senior Claire Leto has been on the track team since freshman year.

The team’s Senior Night is Wednesday, March 22 in the Senior Pavilion at Academy and immediately following is the final Jesuit meet against Chamberlain and Gaither.

Sophomore Megan DeVaney says, “It’s bittersweet when track season ends because your body is so physically exhausted that it needs a break but the team is awesome and all the meets are so much fun to compete in.”

Leave a Comment

Achona • Copyright 2020 • FLEX WordPress Theme by SNOLog in