Banquet awards success – past and present

Banquet+awards+success+-+past+and+present

Sister Mary Patricia Plumb, Sister Mary Glavin and Mrs. Darcy Dwyer, Guidance Counselor, congratulate Tara Hyer '04 after her induction.

Mary Green, Editor-in-Chief

The fall 2011 sports season concluded with the Fall Sports Banquet on Wednesday, November 16, held in the Brady Center and catered by GrillSmith.

This event provided an opportunity for athletes to celebrate their hard work and dedication to their respective sports, cross country, golf, swimming and diving, and volleyball, and to close out another successful season.  Mr. Kevin Vargas, Academy Athletic Director, commenced the evening with his opening speech that captured the highlights of each team’s season.

  • The volleyball team finished as district runner-up and advanced to the region semi-final for the first time since 2007.
  • The cross country team captured their fifth consecutive district title and qualified for region and state competition.
  • The golf team earned district and region championships and finished eighth in the state.
  • Swimming and diving finished their season as district and region champions and placed fourth in the state, with the 200 freestyle relay team of Konner Brewer, Clare Fleming, Tori Litschgi, and Mary Green winning a state championship for the second year in a row.

Mrs. Patty Bohannon, Director of Alumni Relations began the night’s Hall of Fame induction of Tara Hyer ’04. Hyer, a standout diver from 2000 to 2003, graduated from AHN  in 2004 and earned All-American status while diving at the University of Notre Dame. As a true Academy woman, Hyer not only excelled in the water but also around her school community, serving as a member of the National Honor Society and voted “Best All-Around” by her classmates. Hyer gracious acceptance of this honor provided a model of success in many areas for the student-athletes at the banquet.

After the Hall of Fame induction, the teams separated into different rooms to hand out awards and watch slideshows and videos of the individual groups. At this location, coaches handed out varsity letters, pins, and bars to accomplished athletes and recapped and closed the season in a more in-depth manner.

2011 Fall Sports Award Winners

Cross Country

Most Valuable Player – Colleen Doherty

Coach’s Award – Natalie Hahn

Jaguar Spirit Award – Allie Reichert

Most Improved Athlete – Gini Barreda

 

Golf

Most Outstanding Performer – Emmy Martin

Most Improved Player – Sofia Gonzalez

 

JV Volleyball

Most Valuable Player – Chloe Schaefer

Offensive Player Award – Olivia Hobbs

Defensive Player Award – Devin Lewis

Jaguar Spirit Award – Erika Menendez

 

Swimming & Diving

Most Valuable Player – Tori Litschgi

Most Outstanding Swimmer – Clare Fleming

Most Outstanding Diver – Hannah Crall

Most Improved Swimmer – Emily Pollock

Mara Schultz Award – Mary Green

 

Varsity Volleyball

Most Valuable Player – Jennifer Aprile

Offensive Player Award – Erin Przedpelski

Offensive Player Award – Becca Prossen

Defensive Player Award – Amanda McWilliams